Coronavirus (COVID-19) Guidance

DO I HAVE TO WEAR A MASK AND/OR GLOVES?

The use of face masks is obligatory to anyone over the age of 6 years old in all public spaces in Spain, where it is not possible to maintain social distancing of 1.5 metres. Face masks must cover the nose and mouth. Penalties may be imposed if you do not comply.

Those with respiratory problems or those unable to wear a mask due to other health conditions or disabilities are exempt from this rule. A doctor’s certificate will need to be carried at all times to confirm this.

While not mandatory, the use of face masks on children between three and five years of age is recommended.

When entering a supermarket there is an area where you can sanitise your trolley before entering the shop which we strongly recommend. A system is in place where you are to park your trolley at various points in the supermarket to avoid overcrowding. This will be explained to you by signs that are in place or the helpful staff.

It has been reported that in Spain you must wear a mask whilst on the beach. This was lifted by the Balearic Government and if you are within your family bubble then no mask needs to be worn. If there are other people that you are mixing with on the beach then a mask must be worn at all times.

PRIOR TO ARRIVAL YOU MAY HAVE TO SUBMIT AN ACTIVE INFECTION DIAGNOSTIC TEST (AIDT).

As of November 23rd, 2020, all passengers who come from a high-risk country in relation to the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus, in order to enter Spain, MUST show a certificate with a NEGATIVE AIDT result (RT-PCR or other molecular techniques for detecting viral RNA with equivalent reliability, such as TMA, RT-LAMP), carried out in the 72h prior to your arrival.

All people entering Spain from other countries, regardless of their nationality, age or any other consideration. This does not apply to international passengers connecting at a Spanish airport with a final destination in another country, provided that the transit lasts less than 24 hours and does not leave the airport premises.

Each form is personal and non-transferable and is associated with a single trip.

From July 1st, 2020, if you fly to Spain from other countries, it is mandatory to fill out and sign the FCS form associated with your trip, regardless of your nationality, age or any other consideration, in compliance with the provisions of the Royal Decree-Law 23/2020, of June 23 and the Resolution of November 11, 2020, of the General Directorate of Public Health, all passengers originating from any airport located outside of Spanish territory must complete this form. This form must be completed by each of the passengers who will be responsible for ensuring that the information provided is true and accurate. In the event that the passenger is a minor or a dependent/disabled person, the form can be filled in by their tutor, who will be responsible for the veracity of the information provided.

WHAT DO I HAVE TO BRING WITH ME TO PASS THE SANITARY CONTROL AT THE AIRPORT?

From July 1st, 2020, if you fly to Spain from other countries, it is mandatory to fill out and sign the FCS form associated with your trip, regardless of your nationality, age or any other consideration, in compliance with the provisions of the Royal Decree-Law 23/2020, of June 23 and the Resolution of November 11, 2020, of the General Directorate of Public Health, all passengers originating from any airport located outside of Spanish territory must complete this form. This form must be completed by each of the passengers who will be responsible for ensuring that the information provided is true and accurate. In the event that the passenger is a minor or a dependent/disabled person, the form can be filled in by their tutor, who will be responsible for the veracity of the information provided.

Before traveling to Spain, make sure you have signed the form, on the web spth.gob.es or in the mobile app. With this you will get the Health QR Code that you will have to show (paper or mobile) at the airport health control to be able to continue your trip.

If you sign the form from the app, it will appear in the ‘My Travel’ section, in addition to receiving an email that you can print.

REMEMBER: If you are coming from a country / zone considered to be at risk, you MUST carry a certificate of a negative result of the AIDT (RT-PCR or other molecular techniques for detecting viral RNA with equivalent reliability, such as TMA, RT-LAMP) for COVID19, carried out in the 72 hours prior to your arrival. You may be required to show the certificate upon entry into Spain by the authorities. Children under 6 years of age are not required to take this test.

CONTACTING US AT IBIZA SUMMER VILLAS

As mentioned, we are experiencing an high volume of enquiries. We are taking measures to support our staff as they work tirelessly to make contact with our customers during this extraordinary time. Please note that we are all working remotely at this time.

We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Updated 5.4.2021